ICDOCS 2014

2014 Juror Info

John Gianvito is a filmmaker, curator, and critic. His films include the feature films The Flower of Pain, Address Unknown, The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein, winner of multiple awards including being cited as one of the top ten films of the year by critics in The Chicago Reader, The Boston Phoenix, and Film Comment magazine.  His 2007 documentary, Profit motive and the whispering wind received considerable acclaim and multiple awards including “Best Experimental Film of the Year” by the National Society of Film Critics and Grand Prize for Documentary Feature at the Belfort EntreVues Film Festival. In 2010, the magazine “Time Out (New York)” voted Profit motive #45 in a critics’ poll of the 50 Greatest Documentaries of All Time.  He has taught film production and film history at the University of Massachusetts/Boston, Rhode Island School of Design, and Boston University, and was film curator for 5 years at the Harvard Film Archive. In 2001 he was made a Chevalier in the Order of Arts and Letters by the French Ministry of Culture.

Dani Leventhal received an MFA in studio arts from the University of Illinois at Chicago and in 2009 an MFA in film/video from Bard College.  She has screened her work at The Rotterdam International Film Festival, The Gene Siskel Film Center, PS1, Ann Arbor, Cine Cycle and Anthology Film Archives. Leventhal has been the recipient of the Wexner Center Film/Video Residency, the Milton Avery Fine Arts Award, the Astraea Visual Arts Grant and the Post MFA Fellowship at The Ohio State University. Her work is in the permanent collections of the Museum of Modern Art, The University of Illinois at Chicago and Yale University.

 

Thursday, April 17, 2014

7:30pm – Competitive Show #1

9:00pm – ICDOGES Awards and Special Screening

11:00pm – Late Night Screening of American Movie

Friday, April 18, 2014

7:00pm – Juror Show: Q&A with John Gianvito

9:00pm – Competitive Show #2

11:00pm – Late Night Screening of The Great Flood

Saturday, April 19, 2014

2:00pm – Competitive Show #3

4:00pm – Juror Show: A Conversation with Dani Leventhal

7:00pm – Competitive Show #4

9:00pm – Competitive Show #5

10:30pm – Awards and Late Night Screening of 12 O’Clock Boys

 

2014 Winners

Best Shorts:

  1. Handful of Dust (Hope Tucker)
  2. Let Us Persevere In What We Have Resolved Before We Forget (Ben Russell)
  3. Sun Song (Joel Wanek)

Best Editing:

Short (Robert Todd)

Lovesong (Robert Todd)

Best Cinematography:

Speculum (Richard Ashrowan)

Honorable Mention (not in any ranking order):

Blunt Force Trauma (Shayna Connelly)

Demeter’s Spring (Daphna Mero)

Historia Calamitatum (The Story of My Misfortunes), Part II (Roger Beebe)

Reckoning 3 (Kent Lambert)

Broken Tongue (Monica Saviron)

In Common (Adele Horne)

Jessy (Paula Lice, Rodrigo Luna, Ronei Jorge)

ICDOCS 2014 Trailer

     

%d bloggers like this: